Marijuana DUI And Drugged Driving
[…] However, having drugs in your system is not the same as being impaired. New Michigan laws have been put in place that indicate the state must prove “actual impairment.”
If you have been charged with drugged driving, you know you face a long and difficult road ahead. You don’t have to go through it alone, however, and you shouldn’t. An experienced marijuana defense attorney will walk you through your case from start to finish, and fight to achieve the best possible resolution to your charges.
Michigan Law
According to Section 257.625 of Michigan’s Vehicle Code, it is illegal to “drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while intoxicated.” This could mean “under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.” Specifically, it is illegal to drive while under the influence of marijuana, cocaine, heroin, prescription drugs or other substances.
Common Drugs That Lead To OWI Charges
Even a prescription drug can result in an OWI charge, if it impairs your driving.